FREE full size Eye Cream (featuring macadamia oil & Manuka honey) with any orders over $25

Privacy Policy

What personal information do we collect, use and disclose?

Avilla Farm, in the course of conducting its business, collects a range of personal information including, amongst other things, names, email addresses, mailing and residential addresses, business and home phone numbers.

Avilla Farm only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of Avilla Farm’s functions or activities.

How do Avilla Farm collect the information?

Collection of personal information by Avilla Farm is only done by lawful and fair means.

Avilla Farm collects personal information about an individual directly from that individual, wherever it is reasonable and practicable to do so. This may be through contact forms, letters, emails, websites, receipts, telephone conversations, consultations and attendance at events.

Avilla Farm will always take reasonable steps to ensure individuals are aware of (amongst other things) the facts and circumstances of collection, the purpose of collection and information about Avilla Farm’ privacy policy.

What does Avilla Farm use personal information for?

Avilla Farm will only use or disclose personal information for primary purposes including things such as managing our relationships, performing administrative functions, informing customers about our products and services by direct marketing methods, market research, building and maintaining business relationships, implementing our communication model and complying with legal requirements.

Where Avilla Farm uses personal information other than for the Primary Purpose, Avilla Farm does so in accordance with the Privacy Act and APP 6.

Direct Marketing

Avilla Farm engages in direct marketing of its products and services from time to time.

Avilla Farm only uses personal information for direct marketing in circumstances where Avilla Farm has collected the information directly from the individual and that individual reasonably expects to receive direct marketing material from Avilla Farm (for example, where an individual has signed up to receive direct marketing material from Avilla Farm).

Avilla Farm offers all individuals the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications.

Access to and accuracy of personal information

Avilla Farm takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.

You have the right to ensure that your personal information which is held by Avilla Farm is accurate. To make a request to access and/or correct your personal information, please contact Avilla Farm’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

While Avilla Farm will always endeavour to give access to personal information free of charge, Avilla Farm reserves the right to charge individuals for access to personal information to cover costs associated with:

  • searching for, locating and retrieving personal information and deciding which information to provide to the individual;
  • using an intermediary; and
  • reproducing and sending the information.

Avilla Farm is entitled to refuse to give access to personal information in certain circumstances. For further information, please contact Avilla Farm’ Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

Security of personal information

Avilla Farm takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information held by Avilla Farm is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Avilla Farm stores and secures all personal information via a third party data storage provider. Avilla Farm will make all reasonable endeavours to ensure the storage provider is compliant with the APP’s.

Destruction and de-identification of personal information

Avilla Farm will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed by Avilla Farm except where the information forms part of a Commonwealth record or Avilla Farm is required, by law or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Individuals have the option of dealing anonymously or by pseudonym with Avilla Farm unless it is impracticable to do so or Avilla Farm is required, by law or a court or tribunal order, to deal with identified individuals.

Cookies

We use “cookies” when you visit our Website. It is a technology that enables us to operate an efficient service and track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Website. There are four main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them:

  • Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the Site and use our features.
  • Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the Site, to improve both its functionality and your overall experience.
  • Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing our services, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.
  • Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver marketing and advertising materials that are relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our Website, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the Website in the future. You can modify the settings on your device to prevent cookie use. Please note by disabling cookies, you user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our Website.

Notwithstanding any other provision, we may also engage a third party service provider who may combine you information with information from other; and may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser for the purpose of identifying users and delivering to them interest-based content and advertisements. To opt-out of third party cookies, please contact Avilla Farm’s Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

Changes to privacy policy

Avilla Farm reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on the Avilla Farm website.

Complaints

If you believe there has been a breach of the APPs or an APP Code, please contact Avilla Farm’ Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

Avilla Farm takes privacy complaints very seriously. If you make a complaint, Avilla Farm will respond within 5 business days to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. Avilla Farm will try to resolve your complaint within 10 business days. When this is not possible, Avilla Farm will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

Avilla Farm will investigate your complaint and where necessary, consult with third parties about your complaint. Avilla Farm will make a decision about your complaint and write to you to explain our decision.

Individuals can also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner. Details about how to file a complaint can be found at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

Avilla Farm, Privacy Officer –  hello@purenut.com.au |  0412 875 116